Для того чтобы воспользоваться данной функцией,
необходимо войти или зарегистрироваться.

Закрыть

Войти или зарегистрироваться

Логин:
Пароль:
Забыли свой пароль?
Войти как пользователь:
Войти как пользователь
Вы можете войти на сайт, если вы зарегистрированы на одном из этих сервисов:

Популярное

01 Июня 2010 Журнал "FIBA Assist Magazine"

Виды спорта: Баскетбол

Рубрики: Другое

Автор: Horgan Fred

2010 FIBA Rule Changes

2010 FIBA Rule Changes

2010 FIBA Rule Changes

Fred Horgan is a member of FIBA Technical Commission. He is a FIBA International Referee Instructor, FIBA Americas Instructor, Technical Commissioner for Canada and a member of FIBA Americas Technical Commission. In 1996, he was elected to the Canadian Basketball Hall of Fame.

As of 1st October 2010, a number of changes to the FIBA Rule Book and/or FIBA Official Interpretations come into effect. Some of these changes were approved in 2008, but implementation was delayed for two years to allow federations sufficient time to arrange for new court markings. Others are minor in nature but "fine tune" the consistency of the rule book in general. The following summary of all revisions is arranged according to the rule articles as they are presented in the FIBA Official Basketball Rules 2010 and the FIBA Official Basketball Rules 2010 Official Interpretations. Each of these documents can be found at the FIBA website www.fiba.com.

Art. 2.4.3
Free-throw lines, restricted rrers and free-throw rebound places

A major change approved in 2008 and to be implemented in 2010 is the measurement(s) and shape of the restricted area. The trapezoid that has been unique to FIBA for so many years will be replaced by a rectangular restricted area similar to what is found in the NBA. An illustration is provided in Article 2.4.7, of the Official Basketball Rules. Though the shape of the restricted area changes, the rule and related interpretations remain the same.

Art. 2.4.4
Three-point field gorl rrer

The 3-point field goal semi-circle shall be extended to a radius of 6.75 metres, measured from a point on the floor directly beneath the exact centre of the basket.The specific illustration of the arc can be found in Diagram 1 of the Official Basketball Rules 2010. Though the 3-point area has become slightly smaller, related rules and interpretations have not changed.

Art. 2.4.6/17.2.4
Throw-in lines; throw-in

Another major change to be implemented in 2010 is the reference to situations when a time-out is taken during the last two minutes of the 4th period or any extra period by the team entitled to possession of the ball for a throw-in in that team's backcourt. Previously the throw-in was administered at the centre line extended, opposite the scorer's table. With the 2010 rules, however, two new lines (the throw-in lines: Art. 2.4.6) have been added to the court's markings. Each line is perpendicular to the sideline and outside the playing court at the top of the 3-point arc. The above-mentioned throw-in that previously had been administered at the centre line extended shall now be administered from the appropriate throw-in line in the frontcourt of the team entitled to that throw-in (Art. 17.2.4).

Art. 2.4.7
No charge semi-circle rrers

Yet another major change first approved in 2008 but taking effect in 2010 will be the no-charge semi-circle rule. Semi-circles, each with a radius of 1.25 metres, will be drawn on the court from centre points immediately below each basket. Each semi-circle will have a radius of 1.25 metres measured to the inner edge of the semi-circle. For the actual rule related to these areas see Art.33.10, presented later in this summary.

Art. 4.4
Other equipment

Four additions have been made to the list of "other equipment" that players may legally wear.

1. Compressions sleeves may be worn provided they are of the same dominant colour as the team's shirts.

2. Compression stockings may be worn provided they are of the same dominant colour as the team's shorts. If worn on the upper leg the stocking must end above the knee; if for the lower leg it must end below the knee.

3. Mouth guards must be non-coloured and transparent.

4. Taping of arms, shoulders, legs, etc must be non-coloured and transparent.

Art. 4.4.3

During the game a player may not display any commercial, promotional or charitable name, mark, logo or other identification including, but not limited to, on his body, in his hair or otherwise.

Art. 8.6/9.1/9.2
An interval of plry ends:/beginning rnd end of a period or the game

With the 2010 rules, the 1st period begins and the pre-game interval of play ends when the ball leaves the referee's hand(s) on the jump ball (Art. 8.6/9.1).

For all other periods and extra periods, the period will begin when the ball is placed at the disposal of the thrower-in (Art. 8.6/9.2).

Art. 10.2
The ball becomes live

During a jump ball, the ball becomes live when it leaves the hand(s) of the referee on the toss.

Art. 16.2.5
Shot taken in final three-tenths of a second in a period

For a player to secure possession of the ball and attempt a field goal (a) following a throw-in or (b) on a rebound after a last or only free throw, the game clock must indicate no less that three-tenths of a second remaining. If less than three tenths remains, a valid field goal must result from tapping or directly dunking the ball.

Art. 20.2.3
Forfeit

If a team forfeits for a second time in the same tournament, that team shall be disqualified and the results of all games played by that team shall be nullified.

Art. 28.1.1
Eight-seconds

When a throw-in is administered in a team's backcourt, the 8-second clock shall start/resume when the ball touches any player (offensive or defensive) in the backcourt, provided the team of the player making the throw-in remains in control of the ball.

Art. 28.1.2
Eight seconds

The wording of Art. 28 regarding the movement of the ball from the backcourt to the frontcourt has been edited and one rule change has been made. The change is covered in Art. 28.1.2, 2nd bullet: the ball moves into a team's frontcourt when it touches or is legally touched by an offensive player who has both feet in contact with the frontcourt.

As with the previous rules, the ball will continue to move to the frontcourt when:

1. It touches or is legally touched by a defensive player who has part of his body in contact with his backcourt.

2. Not in control of any player, it touches the frontcourt.

3. It touches an official who has part of his body in the frontcourt.

4. During a dribble from the backcourt to the frontcourt, both feet of the dribbler and the ball are in contact with the frontcourt.

Art. 29.1.1
Twenty-four seconds

On a throw-in, the 24-second clock shall start when the ball touches or is legally touched by any player (offensive or defensive) on the playing court, provided the team of the player making the throw-in remains in control of the ball.

Art. 29.2.1
Twenty-four seconds

Article 29.1 has undergone a significant re-wording that includes a major rule change.

If the game is stopped because of a foul or violation (other than the ball having gone out-of-bounds) committed by the team not in control of the ball, or the game is stopped for any valid reason by the team not in control of the ball, or if the game is stopped for any valid reason not connected with either team, possession of the ball shall be awarded to the same team that previously had control.

If the resulting throw-in is to be administered in the backcourt, the 24-second clock shall be reset to 24 seconds.

If the resulting throw-in is to be administered in the frontcourt and 14 seconds or more was displayed on the 24-second clock at the time the game was stopped, the 24-second clock shall not be reset but continue from the time it was stopped. If the resulting throw-in is to be administered in the frontcourt and 13 seconds or less was displayed on the 24-second clock at the time the game was stopped, the 24-second clock shall be reset to 14 seconds.

Art. 33.10
No-charge semi-circles

On any penetration play into the no-charge semi-circle area where contact is caused by an airborne offensive player against an opponent who is inside the no-charge semi-circle, an offensive foul shall not be called, provided (a) the offensive player is in control of the ball while airborne (b) the defensive player has both feet inside the no-charge semi-circle area (c) the offensive player does not illegally use hands, arms, legs or body.

The philosophy and related situations applicable to the no-charge semi-circle rule are expanded upon in the FIBA Official Basketball Rules 2010 Official Interpretations, available at www.fiba.com as well as on a DVD "Semi-circle Principles", available later on the FIBA website.

Art. 46.12
Referee: duties and powers

The referee has been authorized in the previous rules to use technical equipment to decide if a last shot at the end of each period or any extra period was released during playing time.

This authorization is expanded in the 2010 rules to include the use of such equipment at the end of each period or extra period to determine if that shot for goal counts for 2 points or 3 points. This authorization is also noted in Appendix C, Protest Procedure, section C4.

Art. 50
Duties of the 24-second operator

In keeping with the changes in Article 29, the "duties of the 24-second operator" have been extensively re-written. However, the only significant addition is related to frontcourt throw-ins. Officials' Signals: (Signal # 9) The signal previously used to signal a reset of the 24-second clock will now also be used to signal a reset to 14 seconds when appropriate.

 

Помимо статей, в нашей спортивной библиотеке вы можете найти много других полезных материалов: спортивную периодику (газеты и журналы), книги о спорте, биографию интересующего вас спортсмена или тренера, словарь спортивных терминов, а также многое другое.

Социальные комментарии Cackle